Semester-I

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UPH004 APPLIED PHYSICS 3 1 0 3.5
2. UTA007 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING - I 3 0 2 4.0
3. UEE001 ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 3 1 2 4.5
4. UTA008 ENGINEERING DRAWING 2 4 0 4
5. UHU003 INTRODUCTION TO PROFESSIONAL COMMUNICATION# 2 0 2 3
6. UMA003 MATHEMATICS-I 3 1 0 3.5
    TOTAL 16 7 8 23.5

Semester-II

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UCB008 APPLIED CHEMISTRY 3 1 2 3.5
2. UTA009 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING-II 3 0 2 4.0
3. UEC001 ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING 3 1 2 4.5
4. UEN002 ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT 3 0 0 3
5. UTA010 ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT-I (Mangonel) (6 Self-Effort Hours 1 0 2 5
6. UMA004 MATHEMATICS-II 3 1 0 3.5
7. UES009 MECHANICS ^ 2 1 2 2.5
    TOTAL 18 4 8 27

^ Only one Lab session per semester

Semester-III

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UTA011 ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT-II (Buggy) (5 Self-Effort Hours) 1 0 4 6
2. UTA002 MANUFACTURING PROCESSES 2 0 3 3.5
3. UMA031 OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES 3 1 0 3.5
4. UES010 SOLIDS AND STRUCTURES* 3 1 2 4.5
5. UES011 THERMO-FLUIDS* 3 1 2 4.5
6. UEEXXX ENGINEERING ELECTROMAGNETICS 3 1 0 3.5
7. UEEXXX TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION OF POWER 3 1 0 3.5
    TOTAL 18 5 11 29

* The lab sessions will be on every alternate week

Semester-IV

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UES012 ENGINEERING MATERIALS 3 1 2 4.5
2. UMA007 NUMERICAL ANALYSIS 3 1 2 4.5
3. UEIXXX ANALOG AND DIGITAL ELECTRONICS 3 1 2 4.5
4. UEE301 DC MACHINES AND TRANSFORMERS 3 1 2 4.5
5. UEEXXX NETWORK ANALYSIS AND SYNTHESIS 3 1 2 4.5
6. UEEXXX POWER SYSTEM PRACTICES 3 0 0 3
    TOTAL 18 5 10 25.5

Semester-V

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UEEXXX ALTERNATING CURRENT MACHINES 3 1 2 4.5
2. UEIXXX CONTROL SYSTEMS 3 1 2 4.5
3. UEIXXX FUNDAMENTALS OF MICROPROCESSORS AND MICROCONTROLLERS 3 0 2 4.0
4. - INNOVATION AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP (5 self effort hour) 1 0 2 4.5
5. UEIXXX MEASUREMENT AND TRANSDUCERS 3 0 2 4
6. UEEXXX POWER ELECTRONICS 3 1 0 3.5
    TOTAL 16 3 12 26.0

Semester-VI

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UEEXXX CAPSTONE PROJECT (START) (With 4 self effort hour) 0 0 2 0
2. UEEXXX ELECTRIC DRIVES 3 1 2 4.5
3. UEEXXX HIGH VOLTAGE ENGINEERING 3 0 2 4.0
4.   HUMANITIES FOR ENGINEERS 2 0 2 3
5. UEEXXX POWER SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND STABILITY 3 1 2 4.5
6. UEEXXX SWITCHGEAR AND PROTECTION 3 0 2 4
7. UEEXXX ELECTIVE-I 3 0 0 3
    TOTAL 17 2 12 23

Semester-VII

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UEEXXX CAPSTONE PROJECT (COMPLETION) (With 8 self effort hour) 0 0 2 8
2. UEEXXX DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING FUNDAMENTALS 3 0 2 4
3. UEEXXX FLEXIBLE AC TRANSMISSION SYSTEMS 3 1 0 3.5
4. UEEXXX OPERATION AND CONTROL OF POWER SYSTEMS 3 1 2 4.5
5. UEEXXX SOFT COMPUTING IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 3 0 2 4
6. - ELECTIVE-II 3 1 0 3.5
    TOTAL 15 3 8 27.5

Semester-VIII

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UEEXXX PROJECT 0 0 0 20
    OR        
1. UEEXXX ALTERNATE SOURCES OF ENERGY 3 0 2 4
2. UEEXXX DESIGN PROJECT - - - 13
3. UEEXXX ENVIRONMENTAL INSTRUMENTATION 3 0 0 3
    TOTAL 6 0 2 20
    OR        
1.   START- UP SEMESTER 0 0 0 20

Elective-I

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UEEXXX GENERALIZED THEORY OF ELECTRICAL MACHINES 3 0 0 3
2. UEEXXX HVDC TRANSMISSION SYSTEMS 3 0 0 3
3. UEEXXX POWER GENERATION AND ECONOMICS 3 0 0 3.0
4. UEEXXX REAL TIME POWER SYSTEMS 2 0 2 3

Elective-II

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UEIXXX ADVANCED CONTROL SYSTEMS 3 1 0 3.5
2. UEEXXX ELECTRIC MACHINE DESIGN 3 1 0 3.5
3. UEEXXX INDUSTRIAL ELECTRONICS 3 1 0 3.5
4. UEEXXX POWER QUALITY MONITORING AND CONDITIONING 3 1 0 3.5
5. UEEXXX SMART GRID 3 1 0 3.5

TOTAL CREDITS: 201.5