Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology University - Syllabi 2016 batch

Semester-I                                                                                                                                         Download Syllabus Here

Sr.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1  UMA003 MATHEMATICS-I 3 1 0 3.5
2.  UTA007 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING - I 3 0 2 4.0
3.  UCB008 APPLIED CHEMISTRY 3 1 2 4.5
4.  UEC001 ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING 3 1 2 4.5
5.  UES009 MECHANICS 2 1 2 2.5
6.  UEN002 ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT 3 0 0 3.0
    Total       22.0

Semester-II

Sr.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1  UMA004 MATHEMATICS-II 3 1 0 3.5
2.  UTA009 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING - II* 3 0 2 4.0
3.  UPH004 APPLIED PHYSICS 3 1 2 4.5
4.  UEE001 ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 3 1 2 4.5
5.  UHU003 PROFESSIONAL COMMUNICATION 2 0 2 3.0
6.  UTA008 ENGINEERING DRAWING 2 4 0 4.0
    Total       23.5

Semester-III

Sr.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1  UMA007 NUMERICAL ANALYSIS 3 1 2 4.5
2.  UES012 ENGINEERING MATERIALS 3 1 2 4.5
3.  UTA013 ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT-I (6 Self Effort Hours) 1 0 4 6.0
4.  UCS405 Discrete Mathematical Structures 3 1 0 3.5
5.  UCS303 OPERATING SYSTEM 3 0 2 4.0
6.  UCS520 COMPUTER NETWORKS 3 0 2 4.0
7.  UCS310 Database Management System 3 0 2 2.0
    Total       28.5

Semester-IV

Sr.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1  UMA031 OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES 3 1 0 3.5
2.  UES010 SOLIDS AND STRUCTURES 3 1 2 4.5
3.  UES011 THERMO-FLUIDS 3 1 2 4.5
4.  UTA002 MANUFACTURING PROCESSES 2 0 3 3.5
5.  UCS406 Data Structures & Algorithms (4 self effort hours) 3 0 2 6.0
6.  UTA014 ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT-II (5 Self Effort Hours) 1 0 3 5.0
7.  UCS407 Inventions & Innovations in Computing 2 0 0 2.0
    Total       29.0

Semester-V

Sr.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1  UCS616 ADVANCED DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS 3 0 2 4.0
2.  UCS503 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 3 0 2 4.0
3.  UCS519 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE AND ORGANIZATION 3 0 2 4.0
4.  UCS701 THEORY OF COMPUTATION 3 1 0 3.5
5.  UCS521 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE 3 1 0 3.5
6.   Professional Practices# 0 1 2 1.5
7.   ELECTIVE I 3 0 2 4.0
    Total       24.5

#The course would consist of talks by working professionals from industry, government, academia & research organizations.

Semester-VI

Sr.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1  UCS617 MICROPROCESSOR-BASED SYSTEMS DESIGN 3 0 2 4.0
2.  UCS614 EMBEDDED SYSTEMS DESIGN 3 0 2 4.0
3.  UCS615 IMAGE PROCESSING 3 0 2 4.0
4.   ELECTIVE II 3 0 2 4.0
5.   ELECTIVE III 3 0 2 4.0
6.  UTA012 INNOVATION AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP (5 SELF EFFORT HOURS) 1 0 2 4.5
7.  UCS794 CAPSTONE PROJECT* (STARTS) SEH-6 0 0 2 -
    Total       24.5

* Design / Fabrication / Implementation work under the guidance of a faculty member. Prior to registration, a detailed plan of work should be submitted by the student to the Course Coordinator for approval.

Semester-VII

Sr.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1  UCS802 COMPILER CONSTRUCTION 3 0 2 4.0
2.   ELECTIVE IV 3 0 2 4.0
3.   Independent Study& 0 2 0 1.0
4.  UHU005 HUMANITIES FOR ENGINEERS 2 0 2 3.0
5.  UCS794 CAPSTONE PROJECT (CONTINUED) SEH-14 0 0 2 12.0
    Total       24.0

&Output in form of research paper

Semester-VIII

Sr.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr
1  UCS895 Project Semester/Start-up Semester       20.0
2.   OR        
3.  UCS896 CAPSTONE PROJECT II (Self Effort Hours 20) 0 0 4 12.0
4.  UCS801 SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT 3 0 2 4.0
5.  UCS806 ETHICAL HACKING 3 0 2 4.0
    Total        

 

LIST OF ELECTIVES

ELECTIVE I

S. NO.

CODE

TITLE

L

T

P

CR

1

UCS608

PARALLEL & DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING

3

0

2

4.0

2.

UCS522

COMPUTER VISION

3

0

2

4.0

3.

UML501

MACHINE LEARNING

3

0

2

4.0

4.

UCS523

COMPUTER & NETWORK SECURITY

3

0

2

4.0

5.

UCS524

ENGINEERING SOFTWARE AS A SERVICE

3

0

2

4.0

 ELECTIVE II

S. NO.

CODE

TITLE

L

T

P

CR

1

UCS631

GPU COMPUTING

3

0

2

4.0

2.

UCS632

3D MODELLING AND ANIMATION

3

0

2

4.0

3.

UCS633

DATA ANALYTICS & VISUALIZATION

3

0

2

4.0

4.

UCS634

SECURE CODING

3

0

2

4.0

5.

USE401

SOFTWARE METRICS AND QUALITY MANAGEMENT

3

0

2

4.0

 ELECTIVE III

S. NO.

CODE

TITLE

L

T

P

CR

1

UCS641

CLOUD COMPUTING

3

0

2

4.0

2.

UCS642

AUGMENTED AND VIRTUAL REALITY

3

0

2

4.0

3.

UML602

NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING

3

0

2

4.0

4.

UCS643

CYBER FORENSICS

3

0

2

4.0

5.

USE601

SOFTWARE VERIFICATION AND VALIDATION

3

0

2

4.0

 

ELECTIVE IV

S. NO.

CODE

TITLE

L

T

P

CR

1

UCS741

SIMULATION & MODELLING

3

0

2

4.0

2.

UCG731

GAME DESIGN & DEVELOPMENT

3

0

2

4.0

3.

UCS742

DEEP LEARNING

3

0

2

4.0

4.

UCS743

ADVANCED COMPUTER NETWORKS

3

0

2

4.0

5.

UCS709

ADVANCED TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

3

0

2

4.0