Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology (Deemed University) - Syllabi 2015 batch

B.E. (COMPUTER ENGINEERING) SCHEME 2015

SEMESTER-I                                                                                                                                      Download Syllabus Here

S. NO.

CODE

TITLE

L

T

P

CR

1

UMA003

MATHEMATICS-I

3

1

0

3.5

2

UCB008

APPLIED CHEMISTRY

3

1

2

4.5

3

UEC001

ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING

3

1

2

4.5

4

UES009

MECHANICS

2

1

2*

2.5

5

UTA007

COMPUTER PROGRAMMING-I

3

0

2

4.0

6

UEN002

ENERGY & ENVIRONMENT

3

0

0

3.0

 

 

TOTAL

17

4

8

22.0

 * EACH STUDENT WILL ATTEND ONE LAB SESSION OF 2 HRS IN A SEMESTER FOR A BRIDGE PROJECT IN THIS COURSE (MECHANICS).

SEMESTER-II

S.NO.

CODE

TITLE

L

T

P

CR

1

UMA004

MATHEMATICS-II

3

1

0

3.5

2

UPH004

APPLIED PHYSICS

3

1

2

4.5

 

UHU003

INTRODUCTION TO PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERING#

2

0

2

3.0

4

UEE001

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

3

1

2

4.5

5

UTA009

COMPUTER PROGRAMMING-II

3

0

2

4.0

6

UTA008

ENGINEERING DESIGN-I

2

4

0

4.0

 

 

TOTAL

16

7

8

23.5

 # FOR THE STUDENTS OF THAPAR UNIVERSITY TITLE OF THIS COURSE WILL BE WRITTEN AS ‘PROFESSIONAL COMMUNICATION’

 SEMESTER-III

S.NO.

CODE

TITLE

L

T

P

CR

 

1

UMA007

NUMERICAL ANALYSIS

3

1

2

4.5

 

2

UES012

ENGINEERING MATERIALS

3

1

2

4.5

 

 

UTA010

ENGINEERING DESIGN-II (CATAPULT)

1

0

2

5.0

 

4

UCS405

DISCRETE MATHEMATICAL STRUCTURE

3

1

0

3.5

 

5

UCS304

INFORMATION MANAGEMENT SYSTEM

3

0

4

6.0

 

6

UEN002

ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT

3

0

0

3.0

 

 

 

TOTAL

29

26.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 SEMESTER-IV

S.NO.

CODE

TITLE

L

T

P

CR

1

UMA031

OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES

3

1

0

3.5

2

UES010

SOLIDS AND STRUCTURES

3

1

2

4.5

 

UES011

THERMO-FLUIDS

3

1

2

4.5

4

UTA002

MANUFACTURING PROCESSES

2

0

3

3.5

5

UCS406

DATA STRUCTURES & ALGORITHMS (4 SELF EFFORT HOURS)

3

0

2

6.0

6

UCS407

INVENTIONS & INNOVATIONS IN COMPUTING

2

0

0

2.0

7

UTA011

ENGINEERING DESIGN III (BUGGY)

1

0

4

6.0

8

 

EMPLOYMENT DEVELOPMENT SKILLS (EDS)

1

0

0

 

 

 

TOTAL

34

30.0

 

         

UCS303:  OPERATING SYSTEMS

3

0

2

4.0

UCS520: COMPUTER NETWORKS

3

0

2

4.0

 

     

ADD 8.0 CR

 

SEMESTER-V

S.NO.

CODE

TITLE

L

T

P

CR

1

UCS616

ADVANCED DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS

3

0

2

4.0

2

UCS503

SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

3

0

2

4.0

 

UCS519

COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE AND ORGANIZATION

3

0

2

4.0

4

UCS701

THEORY OF COMPUTATION

3

1

0

3.5

5

UCS521

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

3

1

0

3.5

6

 

PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES#

0

1

2

1.5

7

 

ELECTIVE I

3

0

2

4.0

 

 

TOTAL

31

24.5

 

#THE COURSE WOULD CONSIST OF TALKS BY WORKING PROFESSIONALS FROM INDUSTRY, GOVERNMENT, ACADEMIA & RESEARCH ORGANIZATIONS.

 SEMESTER-VI

S.NO.

CODE

TITLE

L

T

P

CR

1

UCS617

MICROPROCESSOR-BASED SYSTEMS DESIGN

3

0

2

4.0

2

UCS614

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS DESIGN

3

0

2

4.0

 

UCS615

IMAGE PROCESSING

3

0

2

4.0

4

 

ELECTIVE II

3

0

2

4.0

5

 

ELECTIVE III

3

0

2

4.0

6

UTA012

INNOVATION AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP (5 SELF EFFORT HOURS)

1

0

2

4.5

7

UCS794

CAPSTONE PROJECT* (STARTS) SEH-6

0

0

2

-

 

 

TOTAL

28

24.5

 

* DESIGN / FABRICATION / IMPLEMENTATION WORK UNDER THE GUIDANCE OF A FACULTY MEMBER. PRIOR TO REGISTRATION, A DETAILED PLAN OF WORK SHOULD BE SUBMITTED BY THE STUDENT TO THE COURSE COORDINATOR FOR APPROVAL.

 

SEMESTER-VII

S.NO.

CODE

TITLE

L

T

P

CR

1

UCS802

COMPILER CONSTRUCTION

3

0

2

4.0

2

 

ELECTIVE IV

3

0

2

4.0

3

 

INDEPENDENT STUDY&

0

2

0

1.0

4

UHU005

HUMANITIES FOR ENGINEERS

2

0

2

3.0

5

UCS794

CAPSTONE PROJECT (CONTINUED)  SEH-14

0

0

2

12.0

 

 

TOTAL

18

24.0

 

SEMESTER-VIII

S.NO.

CODE

TITLE

L

T

P

CR

1

UCS895

PROJECT SEMESTER/START-UP SEMESTER

 

 

 

20.0

 

 

                        OR

 

 

 

 

2

UCS896

CAPSTONE PROJECT II

0

0

4

12.0

4

UCS801

SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT

3

0

2

4.0

5

UCS806

ETHICAL HACKING

3

0

2

4.0

 

 

TOTAL

6

0

8

20

 LIST OF ELECTIVES

ELECTIVE I

S.NO.

CODE

TITLE

L

T

P

CR

1

UCS608

PARALLEL & DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING

3

0

2

4.0

2.

UCS522

COMPUTER VISION

3

0

2

4.0

3.

UML501

MACHINE LEARNING

3

0

2

4.0

4.

UCS523

COMPUTER & NETWORK SECURITY

3

0

2

4.0

5.

UCS524

ENGINEERING SOFTWARE AS A SERVICE

3

0

2

4.0

 ELECTIVE II

S.NO.

CODE

TITLE

L

T

P

CR

1

UCS631

GPU COMPUTING

3

0

2

4.0

2.

UCS632

3D MODELLING AND ANIMATION

3

0

2

4.0

3.

UCS633

DATA ANALYTICS & VISUALIZATION

3

0

2

4.0

4.

UCS634

SECURE CODING

3

0

2

4.0

5.

USE401

SOFTWARE METRICS AND QUALITY MANAGEMENT

3

0

2

4.0

 ELECTIVE III

S.NO.

CODE

TITLE

L

T

P

CR

1

UCS641

CLOUD COMPUTING

3

0

2

4.0

2.

UCS642

AUGMENTED AND VIRTUAL REALITY

3

0

2

4.0

3.

UML602

NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING

3

0

2

4.0

4.

UCS643

CYBER FORENSICS

3

0

2

4.0

5.

USE601

SOFTWARE VERIFICATION AND VALIDATION

3

0

2

4.0

 ELECTIVE IV

S.NO.

CODE

TITLE

L

T

P

CR

1

UCS741

SIMULATION & MODELLING

3

0

2

4.0

2.

UCG731

GAME DESIGN & DEVELOPMENT

3

0

2

4.0

3.

UCS742

DEEP LEARNING

3

0

2

4.0

4.

UCS743

ADVANCED COMPUTER NETWORKS

3

0

2

4.0

5.

UCS709

ADVANCED TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

3

0

2

4.0