Scheme For B.E. 2010 Batch & Onwards (Computer Engineering)-

First Year: Semester I

S.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr.
1. UMA001 Mathematics I 3 1 0 3.5
2. UTA001 Engineering graphics 2 4 0 4.0
3. UTA003 Computer Programming 3 0 2 4.0
4. UES001 Electrical and Electronics Science 3 1 2 4.5
5. UCS101 Discrete Mathematical Structures 3 1 0 3.5
6. UHU001 Communication Skills 2 0 2 3.0
    Total 16 7 6 22.5

First Year: Semester-II

S.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr.
1 UMA002 Mathematics II 3 1 0 3.5
2 UTA002 Manufacturing Process 2 0 3 3.5
3 UCB001 Chemistry 3 1 2 4.5
4 UPH001 Physics 3 1 2 4.5
5 UEC007 Semiconductor Devices 3 1 2 4.5
6 UEN001 Environmental Studies 3 0 0 3.0
    Total 17 4 11 23.5

Second Year- Semester - I

S.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr.
1. UES033 Measurement Science and Techniques 3 1 0 3.5
2. UHU033 Total Quality Management 3 1 0 3.5
3. UCS301 Data Structures 3 0 2 4.0
4. UCS302 Object Oriented Programming 3 0 2 4.0
5. UCS303 Operating Systems 3 0 2 4.0
6. UEC302 Digital Electronic Circuits 3 1 2 4.5
7. UHU032 Human Values, Ethics and IPR 3 0 0 3.0
    Total 21 3 8 26.5

Second Year- Semester – II

S.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr.
1. UMA031 Optimization Techniques 3 1 0 3.5
2. UMA032 Numerical and Statistical Methods  3 4.5 
3. UCS401 Computer System Architecture 3 1 0 3.5
4. UCS402 Computer Networks 3 1 0 3.5
5. UCS404 Principles of Programming Languages 3 0 2 4.0
6. UCS403 Analysis and Design of Information Systems 3 1 0 3.5
7. UHU031 Organizational Behavior 3 1 0 3.5
    Total 21 6 4 26

Third Year- Semester – I

S.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr.
1. UEC504 Microprocessors 3 1 2 4.5
2. UCS501 Algorithm Analysis and Design 3 0 2 4.0
3. UCS502 Database Management Systems 3 0 2 4.0
4. UCS503 Computer Graphics 3 0 2 4.0
5. UCS504 Web Technologies 3 0 2 4.0
6.   Elective 1 3 0 2 4.0
7. UCS591 Summer Training(6 weeks during summer vacations after 2nd Year) - - - 4.0
    Total 18 1 12 28.5

Third Year- Semester – II

S.No. Course No. Title L T P Cr.
1. UCS601 Theory of Computation 3 1 0 3.5
2. UCS602 Software Engineering 3 0 2 4.0
3. UHU081 Engineering Economics 3 1 0 3.5
4.   Elective II 3 0 2 4.0
5.   Elective-III 3/2 1 0/2 3.5
6.   Elective-IV(To be offered by other departments) 3 1 0 3.5
    Total 18/17 4 4/6 22.0

Fourth Year- Semester – I

S.No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1. UCS701 Capstone project 2 0 6 5.0
2. UCS702 Compiler Construction 3 0 2 4.0
3. UCS703 Artificial Intelligence 3 0 2 4.0
4.   Elective-V 3/2 1 0/2 3.5
5.   Elective-VI 3 1 0 3.5
6.   Elective-VII 3 1 0 3.5
    Total 17/16 3 10/12 23.5

Fourth Year- Semester – II

S.No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1. UCS891 Project Semester(To be carried out in Industry / Research Institutions ) 16.0
2.   Total 16.0
OR
1.  UCS892 Project Work 6.0
2.   Elective- I 2 1 2 3.5
3. UCS802 Ethical Hacking 2 1 2 3.5
4. UCS803 Business Intelligence 3 1 0 3.0
    Total 7 3 4 16.0

Total Number of Credits: 187.5

List of Electives - I

S.No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1. UCS511 Advanced Java 3 0 2 4.0
2. UCS512 .Net Technologies 3 0 2 4.0
3. UCS513 LAMP Technologies 3 0 2 4.0
4. UCS514 Embedded Systems 3 0 2 4.0
5. UCS515 Mobile Application Programming 3 0 2 4.0

List of Electives - II

S.No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1. UCS621 Database Administration with Oracle 3 0 2 4.0
2. UCS622 Database Administration with IBM DB2 3 0 2 4.0
3. UCS623 Database Administration with MySQL 3 0 2 4.0
4. UCS624 Database Administration with SQL Server 3 0 2 4.0
5. UCS625 Data warehouse and Data Mining 3 0 2 4.0

List of Electives –III

S.No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1. UCS631 Network Programming 2 1 2 3.5
2. UCS632 Advanced Data Structures 3 1 0 3.5
3. UCS633 Advanced Database Management System 2 1 2 3.5
4. UCS634 Linux Administration and Shell Programming 2 1 2 3.5
5. UCS635 Wireless Networks 3 1 0 3.5
6. UCS636 Cloud Computing 3 1 0 3.5

List of Electives - V

S.No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1. UCS751 Software Reuse 3 1 0 3.5
2. UCS752 Software Verification and Validation 2 1 2 3.5
3. UCS753 Software Design and Construction 2 1 2 3.5
4. UCS754 Software Quality Management 3 1 0 3.5
5. UCS755 Aspect Oriented Programming 3 1 0 3.5

List of Electives - VI

S.No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1. UCS761 Soft Computing 3 1 0 3.5
2. UCS762 Mobile Computing 3 1 0 3.5
3. UCS763 Parallel and Distributed Computing 3 1 0 3.5
4. UCS764 Grid Computing 3 1 0 3.5
5. UCS765 Ubiquitous and Pervasive Computing 3 1 0 3.5

List of Electives –VII

S.No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1. UCS771 Natural Language Processing 3 1 0 3.5
2. UCS772 Network Security and Cryptography 3 1 0 3.5
3. UCS773 Image Processing 3 1 0 3.5
4. UCS774 Multimedia Technologies 3 1 0 3.5
5. UCS775 System Programming 3 1 0 3.5
6. UCS776 Heterogeneous Computing with OpenCL 3 1 0 3.5