Scheme of Courses for Bachelor of Electronics and Communication Engineering First Year: Semester I

S.No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1. MA-1011 Mathematics I 3 1 0 3.5
2. TA-101 Engineering graphics 2 4 0 4.0
3. TA-103 Computer Programming 3 0 2 4.0
4. PH-101 Physics 3 1 2 4.5
5. ES-102 Solid Mechanics 3 1 2 4.5
6. HU-101 Communication Skills 2 2 0 3.0
    Total Contact hours: 31 16 9 6 23.5

First year: Semester II

S.No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1. MA-102 Mathematics II 3 1 0 3.5
2. TA-102 Manufacturing Process 2 0 4 4.0
3. CB-101 Chemistry 3 1 2 4.5
4. ES-101 Electrical and Electronic Science 3 1 2 4.5
5. ES-103 Thermodynamics 3 1 0 3.5
6. HU-103 Organizational Behavior 3 1 0 3.5
    Total Contact hours: 30 17 5 8 23.5

Second year: Semester I

S.No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1. MA-204 Numerical and Statistical Methods 3 1 2 4.5
2. ES-205 Measurement Science and Techniques 3 1 0 3.5
3. EE-010 Electromagnetic Fields 3 1 0 3.5
4. ES-202 Semiconductor Devices 3 1 2 4.5
5. EC-003 Signals and Systems 3 1 0 3.5
6. EC-001 Digital Electronic Circuits 3 1 2 4.5
7. HU-104 Human Values, Ethics and IPR 3 0 0 3.0
    Total Contact hours: 33 21 6 6 27.0

Second year: Semester II

S.No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1. MA-203 Optimization Techniques 3 1 0 3.5
2. EC-002 Analog Electronic Circuits 3 1 2 4.5
3. EC-023 Networks and Transmission Lines 3 1 0 3.5
4. ES-206 Electrical Engineering Materials 3 1 2 4.5
5. EC-024 Analog Communication Systems 3 1 2 4.5
6. CS-048 Data Structure and Information Technology 3 0 2 4.0
7. EN-001 Environmental Studies 3 0 0 3.0
    Total Contact hours: 34 21 5 8 27.5

Third year: Semester I

S.No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1. EC-025 Digital Signal Processing for Communications 3 1 2 4.5
2. EC-007 Microprocessors 3 1 2 4.5
3. EC-027 VLSI Circuit Design 3 1 0 3.5
4. EC-028 Digital Communication Systems 3 1 2 4.5
5. EC-029 Microelectronics Technology 3 1 0 3.5
6. EC-017 Linear Integrated Circuits and Applications 3 1 2 4.5
7. TR-061 Summer Training(6 weeks) - - - 4.0
    Total contact hours: 32 18 6 8 29

Third year: Semester II

S.No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1. PJ-061 Project Semester ‘OR’ - - - 16.0
2.   Elective-I 3 1 0 3.5
3.   Elective-II 3 1 0 3.5
4.   Elective-III - - - 3.0
5. PJ-062 Project 0 0 12 6.0
6. TR-062 Industrial Training(6 weeks) - - - -
7. Total contact hours: = 23         16.0

Fourth year: Semester I

S.No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1. EC-008 Antenna and Wave Propagation 3 1 2 4.5
2. EC-030 Modern Control Engineering 3 1 0 3.5
3. EC-031 Wireless and Mobile Communication Systems 3 1 2 4.5
4. EC-014 Microwave Engineering 3 1 2 4.5
5.   Elective-IV 3 1 0 3.5
6. HU-201 Engineering Economics 3 1 0 3.5
    Total contact hours: 30 18 6 6 24

Fourth year: Semester II

S.No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1. EC-032 Optical Communication Systems 3 1 2 4.5
2. EC-033 Advanced Communication Systems 3 1 2 4.5
3. EC-020 HDL Based Digital Design 2 0 2 3.0
4.   Free Elective 3 1 0 3.5
5.   Elective-V 2 1 2 3.5
6. HU-203 Total Quality Management 3 1 0 3.5
7. PJ-063 Minor Project 0 0 4 2.0
    Total contact hours: 33 16 5 12 24.5

Elective - I,II,V

S.No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1. EC-012 Data Communication 3 1 0 3.5
2. EC-034 Device Modeling and Simulation 3 1 0 3.5
3. EI-021 Robotics 3 1 0 3.5
4. CS-050 VLSI CAD 2 1 2 3.5
5. EC-037 Micro Controllers 2 1 2 3.5
6. CS-035 Network Programming and Administration 2 1 2 3.5

Electives for alternative semester students (Elective - III)

S.No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1. CS-021 Visual Programming 2 0 2 3.0
2. CS-020 Simulation and Modeling 2 0 2 3.0
3. CS-047 Linux System Administration 2 0 2 3.0
4. EI-012 Optical and Ultrasonic Instrumentation 3 0 0 3.0
5. EI-020 Bio-sensors and MEMS 3 0 0 3.0
6. EC-021 Satellite Communication 3 0 0 3.0
7. EC-035 Electronic Instrumentation 3 0 0 3.0
8. EC-036 Software Tools for Communication 1 > 0 4 3.0

Elective - IV

S.No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1. EC-038 Reliability of Electronic Systems 3 1 0 3.5
2. EC-039 Neural Networks and Fuzzy Logic 3 1 0 3.5
3. EC-040 DSP Processors 2 0 3 3.5
4. EI-006 Biomedical instrumentation 2 1 2 3.5
5. EI-013 Virtual Instrumentation 2 1 2 3.5
6. EI-016 Artificial Intelligence Techniques and Applications 3 1 0 3.5
7. EI-017 Micro-controller Based Instrumentation 2 1 2 3.5
8. CS-052 VLSI Testing 3 1 0 3.5
9. CS-040 Data Mining and Pattern Recognition 2 1 2 3.5
10. CS-037 Embedded Systems Programming 2 1 2 3.5

Free Electives offered by the ECED to other departments

S.No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr.
1. EC-041 Micro Electro Mechanical Systems (MEMS) 3 1 0 3.5

Total credits of the scheme: 195.0