Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology University - B.E Scheme 2015

 

ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

 

SEMESTER-I                                                                                                                             Download Syllabus Here

Sr. No.

Course No.

Title

L

T

P

Cr

1

UMA003

MATHEMATICS-I

3

1

0

3.5

2

UTA007

COMPUTER PROGRAMMING – I

3

0

2

4.0

3

UCB008

APPLIED CHEMISTRY

3

1

2

4.5

4

UES009

MECHANICS

2

1

0

2.5

5

UEC001

ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING

3

1

2

4.5

6

UEN002

ENERGY & ENVIRONMENT

3

0

0

3.0

 

 

TOTAL

17

4

6

22.0

 SEMESTER-II

Sr. No.

Course No.

Title

L

T

P

Cr

1

UMA004

MATHEMATICS-II

3

1

0

3.5

2

UPH004

APPLIED PHYSICS

3

1

2

4.5

3

UEE001

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

3

1

2

4.5

4

UHU003

INTRODUCTION TO PROFESSIONAL COMMUNICATION

2

0

2

3.0

5

UTA008

ENGINEERING DESIGN-I

2

4

0

4.0

6

UTA009

COMPUTER PROGRAMMING-II

3

0

2

4.0

 

 

TOTAL

16

7

8

23.5

 SEMESTER-III

Sr. No.

Course No.

Title

L

T

P

Cr

1

UEC301

ANALOG ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS

3

1

2

4.5

2

UMA007

NUMERICAL ANALYSIS

3

1

2

4.5

3

UES012

ENGINEERING MATERIALS

3

1

2

4.5

4

UHU005

HUMANITIES FOR ENGINEERS

2

0

2

3.0

5

UEC404

SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS

3

1

2

4.5

6

UTA010

ENGINEERING DESIGN-II

( 6 SELF EFFORT HOURS)

1

0

2

5.0

 

 

TOTAL

15

4

12

26.0

 SEMESTER-IV

Sr. No.

Course No.

Title

L

T

P

Cr

1

UES010

SOLIDS AND STRUCTURES

3

1

2

4.5

2

UMA031

OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES

3

1

0

3.5

3

UES011

THERMO-FLUID

3

1

2

4.5

4

UTA002

MANUFACTURING PROCESSES

2

0

3

3.5

5

UEC405

MICROPROCESSORS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS (WITH PROJECT)

(7 SELF EFFORT HOURS)

3

1

2

8.0

6

UTA011

ENGINEERING DESIGN-III

( 8 SELF EFFORT HOURS)

2

0

4

8.0

7

UEC591

SIX WEEKS SUMMER TRAINING

-

-

-

4.0

 

 

TOTAL

16

4

13

36.0

 SEMESTER-V

Sr. No.

Course No.

Title

L

T

P

Cr

1

UEC502

DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING

3

1

2

4.5

2

UCS303

OPERATING SYSTEMS

3

0

2

4.0

3

UEC510

COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

3

1

0

3.5

4

UEC401

ANALOG COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS

3

1

2

4.5

5

UCS406

DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS (WITH 2 SELF EFFORT HOURS)

3

0

4

6.0

6

UEC612

DIGITAL SYSTEM DESIGN

3

1

2

4.5

 

 

TOTAL

18

5

10

27.0

 SEMESTER-VI

Sr. No.

Course No.

Title

L

T

P

Cr

1

UCS611

MACHINE LEARNING

3

0

0

3.0

2

UTA012

INNOVATION AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP (5 SELF EFFORT HOURS)

1

0

2

4.5

3

UCS304

INFORMATION MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS (WITH 2 SELF EFFORT HOURS)

3

0

4

6.0

4

UEC607

DIGITAL COMMUNICATION

3

0

2

4.0

5

UEC608

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

2

0

2

3.0

6

UEC609

MOS CIRCUIT DESIGN

3

0

2

4.0

7

UEC797

CAPSTONE PROJECT (STARTS) (4 SELF EFFORT HOURS)

-

-

2

-

 

 

TOTAL

15

0

14

24.5

 SEMESTER-VII

Sr. No.

Course No.

Title

L

T

P

Cr

1

UEC722

SOFT COMPUTING

3

1

2

4.5

2

UEC705

IMAGE PROCESSING AND COMPUTER VISION

3

1

0

3.5

3

UEC706

DATA COMMUNICATION AND PROTOCOL

3

1

0

3.5

4

 

ELECTIVE –I

3

0

2

4.0

5

 

ELECTIVE –II

3

1

2

4.5

6

UEC797

CAPSTONE PROJECT (COMPLETION) (8 SELF EFFORT HOURS)

-

-

2

8.0

 

 

TOTAL

15

3

8

28.0

 SEMESTER-VIII

Sr. No.

Course No.

Title

L

T

P

Cr

1

UEC892

PROJECT SEMESTER

 

 

 

20.0

 

OR

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

ELECTIVE –III

3

1

0

3.5

2

 

ELECTIVE –IV

2

1

2

3.5

3

UEC893

PROJECT

-

-

20

13.0

 

 

Total

 

 

 

20.0

 

 

OR

 

 

 

 

 

UEC896

START-UP SEMESTER

0

0

0

20.0

 List of Electives

Department Elective –I

Sr. No.

Course No.

Course Name

L

T

P

Cr.

1

UEC709

FIBER OPTICS COMMUNICATION

3

0

2

4.0

2

UCS508

GRAPHICS AND VISUAL COMPUTING

3

0

2

4.0

3

UEC747

ANTENNA & WAVE PROPAGATION

3

0

2

4.0

4

UEC512

LINEAR INTEGRATED CIRCUIT ANALYSIS

3

0

2

4.0

 Department Elective –II

Sr. No.

Course No.

Course Name

L

T

P

Cr.

1

UCS727

NETWORK SECURITY

3

1

2

4.5

2

UCS728

SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

3

1

2

4.5

3

UEC622

DSP PROCESSORS

3

1

2

4.5

4

UEC748

VIDEO SIGNAL PROCESSING

3

1

2

4.5

5

UCS729

PARALLEL & DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING

3

1

2

4.5

6

UCS730

MOBILE APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT

3

1

2

4.5

7

UEC804

WIRELESS AND MOBILE COMMUNICATIONS

3

1

2

4.5

                 

 Department Elective –III

Sr. No.

Course No.

Course Name

L

T

P

Cr.

1

UEC854

ASIC and FPGA

3

1

0

3.5

2

UEC742

MEMS

3

1

0

3.5

3

UCS736

CLOUD COMPUTING

3

1

0

3.5

4

UEC860

POWER ELECTRONICS

3

1

0

3.5

Department Elective –IV

Sr. No.

Course No.

Course Name

L

T

P

Cr.

 

UEC855

SPEECH PROCESSING

2

1

2

3.5

 

UEC862

IC FABRICATION

3

1

0

3.5

 

Total Credits: 207.0 (Including Self Effort Hours)