Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology University - BE ECE Scheme_2014

Proposed Electronics and Communication Engineering Scheme for 2014 batch

First Semester                                                                                                                                      Download Syllabus Here

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UMA001 Mathematics – I 3 1 0 3.5
2. UPH001 Applied Physics 3 1 2 4.5
3. UES002 Solid Mechanics 3 1 2 4.5
4. UHU001 Business and Technical Communication 2 0 2 3.0
5. UTA001 Engineering Graphics 2 4 0 4.5
6. UTA003 Computer Programming 3 0 2 4.0
7. UEC101 Introduction to Electronics Engineering 2 0 0 2.0
    Total Credits 18 7 8 25.5

Second Semester

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UMA002 Mathematics-II 3 1 0 3.0
2. UCB001 Applied Chemistry 3 1 2 4.5
3. UTA002 Manufacturing Process 2 0 3 3.5
4. UES001 Electrical and Electronic Science 3 1 2 4.5
5. UES003 Engineering Thermodynamics 3 1 0 3.5
6.   Elective - I 3 1 0 3.5
    Total Credits 17 5 7 23.0

Elective - I

  • Biological Application in Engineering
  • Introduction to Industrial Design
  • Electronics Measurements
  • Nuclear Physics for engineers
  • Mathematical Physics for engineers
  • Chemistry for life
  • Physics for Materials
  • Quantum Physics

Third Semester

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UHU002 Organizational Behaviour 3 1 0 3.5
2. UEC301 Semiconductor Devices 3 1 2 4.5
3. UEC402 Analog Communication Systems 3 1 2 4.5
4. UEC302 Electromagnetic Field Theory and Transmission Lines 3 1 0 3.5
5. UEC303 Signals and Systems 3 1 2 4.5
6. UEC304 Network Analysis and Synthesis 3 1 0 3.5
    Total Credits 18 6 6 30.0

Fourth Semester

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UHU004 Engineering Economics 3 1 0 3.5
2. UEC401 Digital Signal Processing 3 1 2 4.5
3. UMA003 Numerical Analysis and Statistical Methods 3 1 2 4.5
4. UEC403 Information Theory 3 1 0 3.5
5. UEC404 Analog Electronics Circuits 3 1 2 4.5
6. UEC405 Digital Electronic Circuits 3 1 2 4.5
7.   Project-I 0 0 4 2
    Total Credits 18 6 12 27.0

Fifth Semester

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UHU003 Human Values and Ethics 3 1 2 4.5
2. UEC501 Digital Communication Systems 3 1 2 4.5
3. UEC502 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers 3 1 2 4.5
4. UEC503 VLSI Design 3 1 2 4.5
5. UEC505 Microwave Engineering 3 1 2 4.5
6. UEC504 Embedded System Architecture 3 1 0 3.5
    Total Credits 18 6 10 26.0

 

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UEC591 Six Weeks Summer Training 0 0 2 4.0

Sixth Semester

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UMA004 Operational Research 3 1 0 3.5
2. UEC601 Antenna and Wave Propagation 3 1 2 4.5
3. UEC605 Linear Integrated Circuit Analysis 3 1 2 4.5
4. UCS Data Structures and Algorithms 3 0 2 4
5.   Embedded Systems 3 1 2 4.5
6.   Design project 0 0 0 5
    Total Credits 15 4 16  

Seventh Semester

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
2. UEC702 Fiber Optic Communication 3 1 2 4.5
3. UEC703 Modern Control Systems 3 1 0 3.5
6. UEC704 Wireless and Mobile Communication 3 1 2 4.5
7.   Department Elective - I 3 1 2 4.5
    Capstone Project: Part B 0 0 0 8
    Total Credits 12 4 22  

Eighth Semester

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UEC891 Project Semester - - - 16.0
    Total Credits       16.0
  • OR

Eight Semester

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UEC801 Reliability Engineering 3 0 0 3
2.   Department Elective –II 3 0 0 3
3.   Elective –III 3 0 0 3
4. UEC 892 Project 0 0 12 6
    Total Credits 9 0 12 15

List Of Electives

Elective-I

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UEC611  Digital System Design 3 1 2 4.5
2. UEC721 Analog IC Design 3 1 2 4.5
3. UEC722 DSP Processors 3 1 2 4.5
4. UEC723 Soft Computing Techniques 3 1 2 4.5
5.   8085 Microprocessor programming and interfacing 3 1 2 4.5

Elective-II

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UEC811 ASICs and FPGAs 3 0 0 3
2. UEC812 Telecommunication Engineering 3 0 0 3
3. UEC813 Wireless Sensor Networks 3 0 0 3
4. UEC814 Power Electronics 3 0 0 3
5. UEC815 Audio and Speech Signal Processing 3 0 0 3

Elective-III

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr
1. UEI717 Bio-Medical Engineering 2 0 2 3
2. UEI718 Virtual Instrumentation Engineering 2 0 2 3
3. UEI715 Alternate Energy Sources 3 0 0 3
4. UPH062 Nano-Science and Nano-Materials 3 0 0 3
5. UMA062 Graph Theory and Applications 3 0 0 3
6. UTA004 Information Technology 3 0 0 3
7. UEC821 Video Signal Processing 3 0 0 3