SENATE (Term 1.1.2016 to 31.12.2017)

 

S. No.

CONSTITUENCY

NAME & ADDRESS

 

 

 

 

 

1.

The Director - Chairman

Dr. Prakash Gopalan

 

 

 

 

 

2.

Director, LMTSOM

Dr. Padmakumar Nair

 

 

 

 

 

3.

Deputy Director, if any (ex-officio)

Dr. R.S. Kaler

Dr. Susheel Mittal

 

 

 

 

 

4.

Deans

(Ex-Officio)

 

 

 

 

 

(a)  Dean, Academic Affairs

Dr. S.S. Bhatia

 

 

 

 

(b) Dean, Faculty Affairs

Dr. R.K. Sharma

 

 

 

 

(c) Dean of Student Affairs

Dr. Maneek Kumar

 

 

 

 

(d) Dean of Research & Sponsored Projects

Dr. O.P. Pandey

 

 

 

 

(e) Dean of Contemporization and Accreditation

Dr. Ajay Batish

 

 

 

 

(f) Dean of Resource Mobilization & Organization Effectiveness

Dr. Padmakumar Nair

 

 

 

 

 

(g) Associate Dean of Resource Mobilization Organization Effectiveness

Dr. M.S. Reddy

 

 

 

 

(h) Associate Dean Strategy

Dr. Kulvir Singh

 

 

 

 

5.

Controller of Examination

Dr. D. Gangacharyulu

 

 

 

 

 

6.

Head of Departments / Schools / Centres (Ex-Officio)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(a)

Department of Biotechnology

Dr. Dinesh Goyal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(b)

Department of Chemical Engineering

Dr. Raj Kumar Gupta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(c)

Department of Civil Engineering

Dr. Naveen Kwatra

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(d)

Department of Computer Science & Engineering

Dr. Deepak Garg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(e)

Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering

Dr. Sanjay K. Sharma

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(f)

Department of Electrical & Instrumentation Engineering

Dr. Ravinder Aggarwal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(g)

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Dr. S.K. Mohapatra 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(h)

School of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Dr. Bonamali Pal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(i)

School of Behavioural Science & Business Studies

Dr. (Mrs.) Santha Kumari

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(j)

School of Mathematics 

Dr. A.K. Lal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(k)

School of Physics & Material Science

Dr. Manoj Sharma

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(l)

School of Energy & Environment

Dr. A.S. Reddy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(m)

Centre of Information and Technology Management

Dr. Maninder Singh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(n)

Centre of Relevance & Excellence (CORE)

Dr. Sanjai Saxena

Coordinator

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(o)

Centre of Continuing Education

Dr. Rajesh Khanna

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(p)

Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Park (STEP)

Dr. Dinesh Goyal,

Officiating Executive Director

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(q)

Centre for Industrial Liaison & Placement

Shri H.S. Bawa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(r)

Centre for Training & Development 

Shri Sanmeetinder Singh Sidhu 

 

 

 

 

7.

Distinguished Professors / Professors, other than the Heads of Departments, Schools

 

 

 

 

 Dr. (Mrs.) Seema Bawa

Professor

Department of Computer Science & Engineering

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Rafat Siddique

Senior Professor

Department of Civil Engineering

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. A.K. Chatterjee

Professor

Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. (Mrs.) Ravi Kiran

Professor

School of Behavioural Science & Business Studies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Smarajit Ghosh

Professor

Department of Electrical & Instrumentation Engineering

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. N. Tejo Parkash

Professor

School of Energy & Environment

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Niranjan Dass

Professor

Department of Biotechnology

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Rajeev Mehta

Professor

Department of Chemical Engineering

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Satnam Singh

Professor

School of Chemistry & Biochemistry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Haripada Bhunia

Professor

Department of Chemical Engineering

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Moushumi Ghosh

Professor

Department of Biotechnology

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Visiting Professors

Dr. S.P. Nigam

Visiting Professor

Department of Mechanical Engineering

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sh. A.K. Dhingra

Visiting Professor

LMT School of Management

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sh. V.P. Aggarwal

Visiting Professor

Department of Mechanical Engineering

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Girish Jaswal

Visiting Professor

LMT School of Management

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. N.K. Verma

Visiting Professor

School of Physics & Material Science

 

 

 

 

 

8.

three Associate Professors from the Departments / Schools other than the Heads of Departments by rotation in order of seniority nominated by the Director

Dr. Sarbjit Singh

Associate Professor

Department of Civil Engineering

 

 

 

 

 

Mr. A.S. Jawanda

Associate Professor

Department of Mechanical Engineering

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr. Rajesh Pathak

Associate Professor

Department of Civil Engineering

 

 

 

 

 

9.

three Assistant Professors from the Departments / Schools by rotation in order of seniority nominated by the Director;

Mr. K.S. Babu

Assistant Professor

School of Energy & Environment

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Hardeep Singh

Assistant Professor

Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Vikas Handa

Assistant Professor

Department of Biotechnology

 

 

 

 

 

10.

Two teachers of the University for their special knowledge appointed by the Director

Mr. Karun Verma

Assistant Professor

Department of Computer Science & Engineering

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr. Ankush Kansal

Associate Professor

Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering

 

 

 

 

 

11.

The Librarian of the University

(ex-officio)

Dr. Susheel Mittal

Officiating Head, CL

 

 

 

 

 

12.

The Workshop Superintendent of the University (ex-officio)

Dr. Ajay Batish

Professor & Head

Central Workshop

 

 

 

 

 

13.

Three persons from amongst educationalists of repute or persons from any other field related to the activities of the University, who are not in the service of the University nominated by President

Dr. A.S. Chawla

Dean, Academic Affairs,

Punjabi University,

Patiala

 

 

 

 

 

Prof. S.K. Kaushik

R-273, Dera Baba Jaimal Singh

Radha Swami Satsang

BEAS – 143 204 (Distt. Amritsar)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Daljit Singh

House No. 693

Sector – 8

CHANDIGARH.

 

 

 

 

 

14.

Three persons who are not members of the teaching staff coopted by the Senate for their specialized knowledge.

Shri Pankaj Sinha

 

Finance Officer

 

Shri Tejinder Singh

 

AR (Academics)

 

Shri Sanjeev Guleria

System Analyst

 

 

 

 

 

15.

Director, National Institute of Technical Teachers’ Training & Research, Chandigarh (ex-officio)

Dr. M.P. Poonia

Director

National Institute of Technical Teachers’ Training & Research

Sector 26

CHANDIGARH – 160 019.

 

 

 

 

 

16.

Special Invitee

Shri Chiranjiv Singh

OSD

 

 

 

 

 

17.

Registrar (Ex-Officio)

Secretary

Shri Gurbinder Singh