MSc (Mathematics and Computing) Programme Eligibility: Recognised Bachelors degree in Science of minimum 3 years duration with 50% marks in aggregate and Chemistry as one of the subjects for MSc (Chemistry). Likewise, Mathematics for MSc (Mathematics and Computing), and Physics, for MSc (Physics) at the graduation level and each candidate has to qualify in the entrance test to be conducted by the University.
Mode of Selection: Admission will be made on the merit of the entrance test only.

No. of seats : 30 (Gen-21, SC/ST-8, PH-1) + (5 FN/NRI seats)

Semester I

Sr.No. Course No. Course Title L T P Cr
1. PMC101 Real Analysis – I 3 0 0 3.0
2. PMC102 Linear Algebra 3 0 0 3.0
3. PMC103 Complex Analysis 3 1 0 3.5
4. PMC104 Fundamentals of Computer Science and C Programming 3 0 4 5.0
5. PMC105 Discrete Mathematical Structure 3 1 0 3.5
6. PMC106 Differential Equations 3 1 0 3.5
    Total 18 3 4 21.5

Semester II

Sr. No. Course No. Course Title L T P Cr
1. PMC201 Real Analysis –II 3 0 0 3.0
2. PMC202 Advanced Abstract Algebra 3 0 0 3.0
3. PMC203 Computer Oriented Numerical Methods 3 0 2 4.0
4. PMC204 Data Structures 3 0 2 4.0
5. PMC205 Data Based Management Systems 3 0 2 4.0
6. PMC206 Operating Systems 3 0 2 4.0
    Total 18 0 8 22.0

Semester III

Sr. No. Course No. Course Title L T P Cr
1. PMC301 Topology 3 0 0 3.0
2. PMC302 Computer Based Optimization Techniques 3 0 2 4.0
3. PMC303 Computer Networks 3 0 2 4.0
4. PMC304 Mechanics 3 1 0 3.5
5. PMC391 Seminar - - - 2.0
6.   Elective-I 3 0 2 4.0
    Total 15 1 6 20.5

Semester IV

Sr. No. Course No. Course Title L T P Cr
1. PMC401 Functional Analysis 3 0 0 3
2.   Elective-II 3 0 0 3
3 PMC091 Dissertation - - - 6
    Total 6 0 0 12

Elective - I

Sr. No. Course No. Course Title L T P Cr
1. PMC311 Computer Graphics 3 0 2 4.0
2. PMC312 Object Oriented Programming 3 0 2 4.0
3. PMC313 Graph Theory and Applications 3 0 2 4.0
4. PMC314 Artificial Neural Networks 3 0 2 4.0
5. PMC315 Digital Image Processing 3 0 2 4.0
6. PMC316 Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations 3 0 2 4.0
7. PMC317 Software Engineering 3 0 2 4.0
8. PMC318 Design and Analysis of Algorithms 3 0 2 4.0
9. PMC319 Wavelets and Applications 3 0 2 4.0

Elective - II

Sr. No. Course No. Course Title L T P Cr
1. PMC421 Theory of Linear Operators 3 0 0 3.0
2. PMC422 Fluid Mechanics 3 0 0 3.0
3. PMC423 Algebraic Coding Theory 3 0 0 3.0
4. PMC424 Finite Element Methods 3 0 0 3.0
5. PMC425 Mathematical Methods 3 0 0 3.0
6. PMC426 Number Theory and Cryptography 3 0 0 3.0
7. PMC427 Fuzzy Sets and Applications 3 0 0 3.0
8. PMC428 Advanced Optimization Techniques 3 0 0 3.0
9. PMC429 Probability and Statistics 3 0 0 3.0