Course Scheme (w.e.f. 2017)

B.E. Electronics (Instrumentation and Control) 2017 Courses Scheme (1st - 4th Year)

S. No Course No. Semester - I L T P Cr
1 UPH004 APPLIED PHYSICS 3 1 2 4.5
2 UTA007 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING - I 3 0 2 4.0
3 UEE001 ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 3 1 2 4.5
4 UTA015 ENGINEERING DRAWING 2 4 0 4.0
5 UHU003 INTRODUCTION TO PROFESSIONAL COMMUNICATION# 2 0 2 3.0
6 UMA003 MATHEMATICS-I 3 1 0 3.5
    Total 16 7 8 23.5

 

S. No Course No. Semester - II L T P Cr
1 UCB008 APPLIED CHEMISTRY 3 1 2 4.5
2 UTA009 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING-II 3 0 2 4.0
3 UEC001 ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING 3 1 2 4.5
4 UEN002 ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT 3 0 0 3.0
5 UTA013 ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT-I (6 Self-Effort Hours) (Mangonel) 1 0 2 5.0
6 UMA004 MATHEMATICS-II 3 1 0 3.5
7 UES009 MECHANICS ^ 2 1 2^ 2.5
    Total 18 4 8 27.0
^ Only one Lab session per semester

 

 

S. No Course No. Semester - III L T P Cr
1 UTA014 ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT-II (6 Self-Effort Hours) (Buggy) 1 0 4 6.0
2 UTA002 MANUFACTURING PROCESSES 2 0 3 3.5
3 UMA031 OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES 3 1 0 3.5
4 UES010 SOLIDS AND STRUCTURES * 3 1 2 4.5
5 UES011 THERMO-FLUIDS * 3 1 2 4.5
6 UEE503 NETWORK ANALYSIS AND SYNTHESIS 3 1 0 3.5
7 UEI407 SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS 3 1 0 3.5
    Total 18 5 11 29.0
* The lab sessions will be on every alternate week

 

 

S. No Course No. Semester - IV L T P Cr
1 UES012 ENGINEERING MATERIALS 3 1 2 4.5
2 UMA007 NUMERICAL ANALYSIS 3 1 2 4.5
3 UEI408 ANALOG DEVICES AND CIRCUITS 3 1 2 4.5
4 UCS613 DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS 3 0 2 4.0
5 UEI409 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING AND APPLICATIONS 3 0 2 4.0
6 UEI403 ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC MEASUREMENTS 3 1 2 4.5
    Total 18 4 12 26.0

 

 

S. No Course No. Semester - V L T P Cr
1 UEI608 BIO-MEDICAL INSTRUMENTATION 3 0 2 4.0
2 UEI501 CONTROL SYSTEMS 3 1 2 4.5
3 UEI301 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS 3 1 2 4.5
4 UEI610 FUNDAMENTALS OF MICROPROCESSORS AND MICROCONTROLLERS 3 0 2 4.0
5 UTA012 INNOVATION AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP (with 5 Self effort hours) 1 0 2 4.5
6 UEI507 SENSORS AND SIGNAL CONDITIONING 3 1 2 4.5
    Total 16 3 12 26.0

 

 

S. No Course No. Semester - VI L T P Cr
1 UEI893 CAPSTONE PROJECT (START)with 4 self effort hours 0 0 2 0.0
2 UEE609 ELECTRICAL MACHINES AND DRIVES 3 1 2 4.5
3 UHU005 HUMANITIES FOR ENGINEERS 2 0 2 3.0
4 UEI601 INDUSTRIAL INSTRUMENTATION 3 1 2 4.5
5 UEE504 POWER ELECTRONICS 3 1 2 4.5
6 UEI605 PROCESS DYNAMICS AND CONTROL 3 0 2 4.0
7   ELECTIVE-I 3 1 0 3.5
    Total 17 4 12 24.0

 

 

S. No Course No. Semester – VII L T P Cr
1 UEI401 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENT TECHNIQUES AND APPLICATIONS 3 1 2 4.5
2 UEI801 ADVANCED PROCESS CONTROL 3 1 2 4.5
3 UEI893 CAPSTONE PROJECT(COMPLETION) with 8 self effort hours 0 0 2 8.0
4 UEI701 DATA ACQUISITION AND SYSTEM DESIGN 3 0 2 4.0
5 UEI718 VIRTUAL INSTRUMENTATION 2 0 3 3.5
6   ELECTIVE-II 3 1 2 4.5
    Total 14 3 13 29.0

 

 

S. No Course No. Semester – VIII L T P Cr
1 UEI892 PROJECT SEMESTER - - - 20
    OR
1 UEE806 ALTERNATE SOURCES OF ENERGY 3 0 2 4
2 UEI894 DESIGN PROJECT - - - 13
3 UEI805 ENVIRONMENTAL INSTRUMENTATION 3 0 0 3
     Total 6 0 2 20
    OR
1 UEI895 START- UP SEMESTER - - - 20
    Total  

 

List of Elective

Elective-I

SR. NO. Course No. TITLE L T P Cr
1 UEI624 REHABILATIVE ENGINEERING 3 1 0 3.5
2 UEI831 BIO-SENSOR AND MEMS 3 1 0 3.5
3 UEE507 ENGINEERING ELECTROMAGNETICS 3 1 0 3.5
4 UEI833 OPTICAL INSTRUMENTATION 3 1 0 3.5
5 UEI847 ROBOTICS AND AUTOMATION 3 1 0 3.5
6 UEI841 ADVANCED CONTROL SYSTEMS 3 1 0 3.5
7 UEI625 ANALOG AND DIGITAL COMMUNICATION 3 1 0 3.5

Elective-II

SR. NO. Course No. TITLE L T P Cr
1 UEI720 ANALYTICAL INSTRUMENTATION 3 1 2 4.5
2 UEI721 DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING 3 1 2 4.5
3 UEI723 EMBEDDED SYSTEMS DESIGN 3 1 2 4.5
4 UEC622 DSP PROCESSORS 3 1 2 4.5
5 UEI724 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE AND OPERATING SYSTEM 3 1 2 4.5

TOTAL CREDITS: 204.5